Batting records (Tests)

Filters

1 active
Reset"Match result" is from the side of the player or team.
At Newlands×

Player figures come from full scorecards, which we hold for 26 of the 43 matches in this selection (from 2003). Earlier matches have results and team totals only.

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
Brendon McCullumNZ2006-2013230635121.0013646.3201090
Jonathan TrottENG2010120624231.0013545.9300070
Andrew HallSA2006-20072316234*31.0013944.6000070
Nathan LyonAUS2011-2018341624720.676891.1800190
VVS LaxmanIND2007-20112416132*20.3313644.85000100
Nick ComptonENG2016120604530.0016536.3600071
Paul HarrisSA2007-2011682602710.0016436.5900280
Paul CollingwoodENG2010120594029.5023225.4300070
Albie MorkelSA2009110585858.007181.69010101
Ravichandran AshwinIND2018-2022240583714.5010953.2100080
Alex DoolanAUS2014120573728.5015337.2500080
Ashley GilesENG20051215631*56.009956.5700070
Andrew SymondsAUS2006110555555.0047117.0201034
Devon SmithWI2015120544727.0012244.2600090
Tanvir AhmedPAK2013121544454.008365.0600050
Lahiru ThirimanneSL2012120533026.5015234.8700060
Hamilton MasakadzaZIM2005120524626.0011644.8300070
Jos ButtlerENG2020120522926.0045115.5600043
Geraint JonesENG2005120513825.5010847.2200080
Justin LangerAUS2006120503425.008757.4700070
Aamer JamalPAK2025120493424.507962.0300090
Peter FultonNZ2006120473623.5010146.5300090
Shubman GillIND2024120463623.006669.7000070
Misbah-ul-HaqPAK2013120444422.0011538.2600143
Mohammad SamiPAK2003-2007242443122.009546.3200040
Tim PaineAUS20181224334*-11138.7400050
Mahela JayawardeneSL2012120423021.0010241.1800031
Steve HarmisonENG2005120424221.004397.6700171
Yasir HameedPAK2007120423521.007258.3300070
Michael PappsNZ2006120422221.008648.8400070
BJ WatlingNZ2013120424221.0015227.6300140
Jerome TaylorWI2008-2015240422110.508648.8400141
Robert KeyENG2005120414120.5014228.8700150
Makhaya NtiniSA2003-20099944117*8.206959.4200341
Harbhajan SinghIND2011110404040.006759.7000032
Kaushal SilvaSL2017120402920.0010936.7000030
Kamran GhulamPAK2025120402820.005967.8000060
Jeetan PatelNZ2006-20132314027*20.005671.4300050
André NelSA2006-200834039189.7511334.5100031
Graham ThorpeENG2005120382619.0015524.5200030
Upul TharangaSL20171213826*38.004780.8500080
Bhuvneshwar KumarIND2018121382538.0012729.9200050
Dhananjaya de SilvaSL2017120382219.006459.3800041
Stiaan van ZylSA2015-2016220373318.507549.3300040
Mohammad HafeezPAK2007-201324037179.257847.4400150
HMRKB HerathSL2012-20172413735*12.337152.1100140
Faisal IqbalPAK2003120352417.508839.7700040
Thisara PereraSL2012120353017.505563.6400050
Stuart BroadENG2010-2020341342511.337943.0400150
Imran FarhatPAK2007120332016.507842.3100040

Click a column heading to sort. Names, opponents, grounds and years narrow the query to that player, team, ground or year.