Team by opposition (All cricket)
Filters
1 active
At Newlands×
OverallTeam totalsResults listFormat summaryOpposition summaryGround summarySeries summaryYear summary
| Team | Opposition | Span | Mat | Won | Lost | Tied | Draw | NR | W/L | %W | Ave | RPO | HS | LS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Africa | England | 1923-2020 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1.17 | 36.84 | 35.88 | 2.97 | 627/7d | 72 |
| England | South Africa | 1923-2020 | 19 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0.86 | 31.58 | 33.00 | 3.00 | 629/6d | 133 |
| Australia | South Africa | 1921-2020 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.43 | 58.82 | 32.82 | 3.55 | 542 | 47 |
| South Africa | Australia | 1921-2020 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.70 | 41.18 | 30.82 | 3.22 | 651 | 96 |
| South Africa | Pakistan | 2003-2025 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.67 | 72.73 | 41.07 | 4.37 | 620/7d | 183 |
| Pakistan | South Africa | 2003-2025 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.38 | 27.27 | 25.18 | 3.85 | 478/9 | 107 |
| South Africa | India | 2006-2024 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.25 | 50.00 | 26.57 | 3.74 | 373 | 55 |
| India | South Africa | 2006-2024 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.80 | 40.00 | 25.67 | 3.58 | 414 | 135 |
| South Africa | Sri Lanka | 2001-2019 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 87.50 | 50.85 | 4.41 | 580/4d | 392 |
| Sri Lanka | South Africa | 2001-2019 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 | 12.50 | 21.93 | 4.06 | 342 | 95 |
| South Africa | New Zealand | 1954-2013 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.00 | 57.14 | 40.00 | 3.64 | 512 | 512 |
| South Africa | West Indies | 2003-2015 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 | 57.14 | 44.95 | 4.09 | 532 | 321 |
| West Indies | South Africa | 2003-2015 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.50 | 28.57 | 29.06 | 3.44 | 427 | 54 |
| New Zealand | South Africa | 1954-2013 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.25 | 14.29 | 29.48 | 3.63 | 593/8d | 45 |
| Cape Cobras | Knights | 2014-2019 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 100.00 | 34.61 | 8.46 | 163/7 | - |
| Cape Cobras | Dolphins | 2013-2019 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 75.00 | 35.19 | 7.78 | 152/6 | - |
| MI Cape Town | Paarl Royals | 2023-2026 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 75.00 | 27.52 | 8.14 | 175/2 | 88 |
| MI Cape Town | Joburg Super Kings | 2023-2026 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 75.00 | 32.53 | 9.48 | 173/3 | - |
| Durban's Super Giants | MI Cape Town | 2023-2025 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 75.00 | 31.45 | 9.05 | 232/5 | - |
| Pretoria Capitals | MI Cape Town | 2023-2025 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 75.00 | 23.28 | 9.16 | 220/5 | 106 |
| Cape Cobras | Lions | 2012-2019 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 25.39 | 7.30 | 180/3 | - |
| Lions | Cape Cobras | 2012-2019 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 20.40 | 7.32 | 179/6 | 77 |
| MI Cape Town | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | 2023-2026 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 34.39 | 8.80 | 198/5 | - |
| Sunrisers Eastern Cape | MI Cape Town | 2023-2026 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 21.38 | 7.86 | 202/2 | 107 |
| Dolphins | Cape Cobras | 2013-2019 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 25.00 | 19.68 | 6.89 | 146/8 | - |
| Paarl Royals | MI Cape Town | 2023-2026 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 25.00 | 20.11 | 7.44 | 172/8 | - |
| MI Cape Town | Durban's Super Giants | 2023-2025 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 25.00 | 23.85 | 8.61 | 217/7 | - |
| MI Cape Town | Pretoria Capitals | 2023-2025 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 25.00 | 18.50 | 8.68 | 201/5 | 130 |
| Joburg Super Kings | MI Cape Town | 2023-2026 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 25.00 | 23.71 | 8.64 | 172/5 | - |
| Knights | Cape Cobras | 2014-2019 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.83 | 7.19 | 159/5 | - |
| Warriors | Cape Cobras | 2012-2014 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 66.67 | 26.56 | 8.10 | 149/6 | - |
| Jozi Stars | Cape Town Blitz | 2018-2019 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 66.67 | 27.31 | 8.12 | 196/4 | 126 |
| Cape Cobras | Warriors | 2012-2014 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 | 33.33 | 20.16 | 6.78 | 149/4 | 106 |
| Cape Town Blitz | Jozi Stars | 2018-2019 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 | 33.33 | 19.22 | 7.41 | 183/6 | 146 |
| Warriors | Lions | 2014-2017 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 100.00 | 24.85 | 8.28 | 183/6 | - |
| Cape Town Blitz | Tshwane Spartans | 2018-2019 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 100.00 | 37.44 | 8.43 | 180/4 | - |
| Durban Heat | Cape Town Blitz | 2018-2019 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 100.00 | 49.14 | 8.82 | 182/3 | - |
| Western Province | Knights | 2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 100.00 | 36.89 | 8.62 | 169/5 | - |
| Sunrisers Eastern Cape | Durban's Super Giants | 2024 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 100.00 | 32.82 | 9.03 | 204/3 | - |
| South Africa Women | Sri Lanka Women | 2019-2023 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 18.33 | 6.41 | 126/9 | - |
| Sri Lanka Women | South Africa Women | 2019-2023 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 18.25 | 5.47 | 129/4 | - |
| Cape Cobras | Titans | 2012-2014 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 19.36 | 6.78 | 142/5 | - |
| Titans | Cape Cobras | 2012-2014 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 26.20 | 6.69 | 146/4 | - |
| Cape Town Blitz | Nelson Mandela Bay Giants | 2018-2019 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 24.07 | 8.43 | 175/6 | - |
| Cape Town Blitz | Paarl Rocks | 2018-2019 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 23.77 | 8.70 | 161/9 | - |
| Nelson Mandela Bay Giants | Cape Town Blitz | 2018-2019 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 25.42 | 8.47 | 173/6 | - |
| Paarl Rocks | Cape Town Blitz | 2018-2019 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 18.06 | 7.67 | 163/8 | - |
| Knights | Western Province | 2024-2026 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 23.21 | 8.13 | 168/7 | - |
| Lions | Warriors | 2014-2017 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.77 | 7.43 | 182/3 | 114 |
| Cape Town Blitz | Durban Heat | 2018-2019 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 31.09 | 8.55 | 181/5 | - |
Page 1Next
Click a column heading to sort. Names, opponents, grounds and years narrow the query to that player, team, ground or year.