Essex: Batting by opposition (All cricket)
More filters
1 active
Team: Essex×
OverallInnings by inningsMatch by matchFormat summaryTeam summaryOpposition summaryGround summarySeries summaryYear summary
Qualification: Minimum 500 balls faced.
| Player | Opposition | Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael-Kyle PepperESS | Hampshire | 2020-2026 | 21 | 24 | 2 | 605 | 140 | 27.50 | 607 | 99.67 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 68 | 18 |
| Varun ChopraESS | Glamorgan | 2016-2019 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 586 | 124 | 97.67 | 605 | 96.86 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 18 |
| Simon HarmerESS | Kent | 2017-2026 | 31 | 25 | 9 | 475 | 83* | 29.69 | 505 | 94.06 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 19 |
| Jordan CoxESS | Kent | 2024-2026 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 483 | 207 | 80.50 | 517 | 93.42 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 15 |
| Ryan ten DoeschateESS | Surrey | 2014-2021 | 24 | 23 | 7 | 950 | 168* | 59.38 | 1021 | 93.05 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 97 | 15 |
| Tom WestleyESS | Sussex | 2014-2026 | 23 | 25 | 2 | 939 | 109* | 40.83 | 1041 | 90.20 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 110 | 19 |
| Michael-Kyle PepperESS | Surrey | 2018-2026 | 16 | 20 | 3 | 614 | 109 | 36.12 | 683 | 89.90 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 69 | 18 |
| Ryan ten DoeschateESS | Kent | 2014-2021 | 24 | 25 | 3 | 743 | 91 | 33.77 | 847 | 87.72 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 68 | 15 |
| Ravi BoparaESS | Kent | 2014-2019 | 22 | 25 | 6 | 1105 | 162 | 58.16 | 1265 | 87.35 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 92 | 29 |
| Ryan ten DoeschateESS | Hampshire | 2014-2021 | 31 | 33 | 4 | 653 | 89 | 22.52 | 760 | 85.92 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 66 | 12 |
| Matthew CritchleyESS | Sussex | 2022-2026 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 427 | 123 | 42.70 | 504 | 84.72 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 14 |
| Ravi BoparaESS | Glamorgan | 2014-2019 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 580 | 81* | 41.43 | 691 | 83.94 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 51 | 18 |
| Tom WestleyESS | Middlesex | 2014-2023 | 23 | 25 | 2 | 852 | 134 | 37.04 | 1031 | 82.64 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 104 | 6 |
| Ravi BoparaESS | Surrey | 2014-2019 | 19 | 20 | 4 | 715 | 81* | 44.69 | 866 | 82.56 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 55 | 16 |
| Paul WalterESS | Hampshire | 2016-2026 | 33 | 32 | 6 | 512 | 52* | 19.69 | 623 | 82.18 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 58 | 13 |
| Daniel LawrenceESS | Kent | 2015-2023 | 25 | 28 | 1 | 722 | 115 | 26.74 | 880 | 82.05 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 73 | 13 |
| Daniel LawrenceESS | Middlesex | 2016-2023 | 22 | 24 | 0 | 769 | 105 | 32.04 | 943 | 81.55 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 75 | 16 |
| Ryan ten DoeschateESS | Glamorgan | 2014-2021 | 20 | 19 | 5 | 648 | 117 | 46.29 | 812 | 79.80 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 8 |
| Tom WestleyESS | Glamorgan | 2014-2026 | 27 | 30 | 4 | 902 | 141 | 34.69 | 1154 | 78.16 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 110 | 9 |
| Matthew CritchleyESS | Kent | 2022-2026 | 16 | 16 | 5 | 721 | 151* | 65.55 | 951 | 75.81 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 64 | 16 |
| Daniel LawrenceESS | Glamorgan | 2015-2022 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 393 | 71 | 32.75 | 520 | 75.58 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 9 |
| Daniel LawrenceESS | Hampshire | 2016-2023 | 26 | 30 | 5 | 949 | 124 | 37.96 | 1301 | 72.94 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 95 | 16 |
| Ryan ten DoeschateESS | Yorkshire | 2014-2021 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 478 | 119 | 53.11 | 664 | 71.99 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 50 | 9 |
| Tom WestleyESS | Derbyshire | 2014-2026 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 579 | 118 | 41.36 | 808 | 71.66 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 79 | 2 |
| Paul WalterESS | Somerset | 2017-2026 | 23 | 30 | 4 | 823 | 158 | 31.65 | 1150 | 71.57 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 99 | 21 |
| Daniel LawrenceESS | Derbyshire | 2015-2021 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 358 | 152* | 119.33 | 502 | 71.31 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 6 |
| Daniel LawrenceESS | Surrey | 2015-2023 | 25 | 28 | 2 | 1045 | 161 | 40.19 | 1467 | 71.23 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 106 | 20 |
| Tom WestleyESS | Gloucestershire | 2014-2025 | 22 | 24 | 6 | 957 | 121 | 53.17 | 1348 | 70.99 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 115 | 9 |
| Tom WestleyESS | Kent | 2014-2024 | 34 | 42 | 5 | 1380 | 148 | 37.30 | 1966 | 70.19 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 191 | 11 |
| CWJ AllisonESS | Hampshire | 2023-2026 | 12 | 13 | 1 | 461 | 101 | 38.42 | 657 | 70.17 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 48 | 8 |
| Matthew CritchleyESS | Hampshire | 2022-2026 | 20 | 23 | 4 | 704 | 173 | 37.05 | 1004 | 70.12 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 73 | 10 |
| Ravi BoparaESS | Gloucestershire | 2014-2019 | 15 | 16 | 1 | 489 | 147 | 32.60 | 704 | 69.46 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 14 |
| Ryan ten DoeschateESS | Somerset | 2014-2021 | 19 | 23 | 2 | 739 | 173* | 35.19 | 1065 | 69.39 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 82 | 12 |
| James FosterESS | Kent | 2014-2017 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 386 | 108 | 48.25 | 565 | 68.32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 6 |
| Paul WalterESS | Surrey | 2016-2026 | 24 | 26 | 3 | 878 | 118 | 38.17 | 1303 | 67.38 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 115 | 14 |
| Tom WestleyESS | Surrey | 2014-2026 | 34 | 41 | 1 | 1530 | 136 | 38.25 | 2317 | 66.03 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 215 | 11 |
| Matthew CritchleyESS | Somerset | 2022-2026 | 16 | 23 | 2 | 683 | 121 | 32.52 | 1037 | 65.86 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 84 | 11 |
| Ryan ten DoeschateESS | Northamptonshire | 2015-2016 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 365 | 145 | 91.25 | 562 | 64.95 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 3 |
| Adam WheaterESS | Kent | 2016-2022 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 324 | 46 | 29.45 | 504 | 64.29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 2 |
| Alastair CookESS | Sussex | 2016-2021 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 348 | 127* | 58.00 | 543 | 64.09 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 |
| Tom WestleyESS | Hampshire | 2014-2026 | 42 | 50 | 3 | 1708 | 130* | 36.34 | 2671 | 63.95 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 206 | 13 |
| Alastair CookESS | Middlesex | 2014-2023 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 654 | 193 | 59.45 | 1029 | 63.56 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 88 | 0 |
| Matthew CritchleyESS | Surrey | 2022-2026 | 14 | 17 | 2 | 550 | 145* | 36.67 | 869 | 63.29 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 71 | 4 |
| Ryan ten DoeschateESS | Lancashire | 2014-2021 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 341 | 59 | 37.89 | 547 | 62.34 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 3 |
| Nick BrowneESS | Gloucestershire | 2014-2024 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 332 | 65 | 27.67 | 536 | 61.94 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 1 |
| CWJ AllisonESS | Surrey | 2023-2026 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 384 | 140 | 38.40 | 628 | 61.15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 6 |
| CWJ AllisonESS | Warwickshire | 2024-2026 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 362 | 133 | 51.71 | 596 | 60.74 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 48 | 2 |
| Ravi BoparaESS | Somerset | 2014-2019 | 16 | 20 | 2 | 531 | 118 | 29.50 | 878 | 60.48 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 55 | 3 |
| Tom WestleyESS | Worcestershire | 2014-2026 | 17 | 24 | 1 | 1231 | 254 | 53.52 | 2048 | 60.11 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 167 | 4 |
| Simon HarmerESS | Surrey | 2017-2026 | 34 | 31 | 4 | 554 | 68 | 20.52 | 929 | 59.63 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 61 | 7 |
Page 1Next
Span first and last year · Mat matches · Inns innings · NO not outs · HS highest score · Ave batting average · BF balls faced · SR strike rate · 100 hundreds · 50 fifties · 0 ducks · 4s fours · 6s sixes
Click a column heading to sort. Names, opponents, grounds and years narrow the query to that player, team, ground or year.