India: Batting by year (All cricket)

Filters

1 active
Reset"Match result" is from the side of the player or team.
Team: India×

Player figures come from full scorecards, which we hold for 1,978 of the 1,991 matches in this selection (from 1932). Earlier matches have results and team totals only.

PlayerYearSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
Karsan GhavriIND19791979202473398619.9459447.14011324
Kris SrikkanthIND19831983181903384817.7962953.74002312
Mohinder AmarnathIND1987198791313378928.0829435.71011114
Kiran MoreIND19901990201733367324.0055154.26030361
Gundappa ViswanathIND1969196948133413747.71--121310
Kris SrikkanthIND198219827803329541.5034297.08030325
Syed Abid AliIND1968196861203328127.6728855.21020220
Syed KirmaniIND19761976101433328830.183663.89020330
Axar PatelIND202220223323633164*19.47330100.300212614
Ajinkya RahaneIND2013201391213309630.0063551.97031423
Shivam DubeIND202420241816433063*27.50262125.950222017
Devdutt PadikkalIND20262026230328167109.3349865.86200331
Ajay JadejaIND20002000121333289332.8052862.12021238
Vijay HazareIND19511951341327164*109.00--200190
Hardik PandyaIND20192019171423264827.17276118.120013011
Virat KohliIND20092009108232510754.1738584.42120363
Ravichandran AshwinIND201120112619632510325.0039881.66102363
Aakash ChopraIND2003200351003246032.4088236.73020350
Yashpal SharmaIND198019807903227235.7867147.99020324
Farokh EngineerIND1969196971403227723.00--011220
Chandu BordeIND19681968611232165*35.671233.33031230
Chandu BordeIND19671967612032112526.7522629.20112370
Mohinder AmarnathIND1978197891223198631.9033140.79031181
Woorkeri RamanIND19901990101213199629.0064849.23034372
Harbhajan SinghIND20112011242253187018.7146568.390142910
Rinku SinghIND202320231310431768*52.83186170.430103117
Ravichandran AshwinIND20142014281943176521.1335788.80012364
Mansur Ali Khan PataudiIND1965196546031615352.67--200552
Vinoo MankadIND1956195647031323144.71--101211
Yusuf PathanIND201120111716231310522.36259120.851112220
Rohit SharmaIND2020202077131111951.83280111.071202713
Ajit AgarkarIND2000200033251031167*20.7340177.56014305
Ravichandran AshwinIND202420241117031011318.2457953.54102323
Manoj PrabhakarIND19921992282533106414.0964647.99013260
Anil KumbleIND20062006151903095816.2680238.53012410
Bhuvneshwar KumarIND201420142719230963*18.1858353.00033440
Ravindra JadejaIND20212021121423085625.6764347.90021393
Syed KirmaniIND1977197771413085523.6971942.84021310
Harbhajan SinghIND20092009392233086016.2137083.240143010
Gautam GambhirIND2004200457030713943.8649661.90110421
Vijay ShankarIND20192019161113074630.70300102.33000289
Manish PandeyIND201820181412730779*61.40262117.18010217
Ravichandran AshwinIND20152015242373075819.1964647.52031262
Tilak VarmaIND20242024552306120*102.00163187.732002321
Ravichandran AshwinIND20182018101723063820.4055255.43000401
Shiv Sunder DasIND20022002812030310525.2584935.69102391
Dilip VengsarkarIND19901990101203035425.2561048.52022322
Kiran MoreIND19921992191943035520.2079138.31010233
Sai SudharsanIND2025202561103028727.4578038.72022380
Aunshuman GaekwadIND19791979811130210230.2039327.48100220

Click a column heading to sort. Names, opponents, grounds and years narrow the query to that player, team, ground or year.