Major League Tournament 2024/25 - Stats
CompletedFirst-class27 Dec 2024 – 8 Mar 2025· Domestic
Most runs
| Player | M | Inns | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lahiru Udara Nondescripts Cricket Club | 8 | 12 | 765 | 206 | 63.75 | 89.47 | 93 | 14 |
| Ron Chandraguptha Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | 9 | 15 | 729 | 237 | 48.60 | 57.95 | 76 | 4 |
| S Kosala Kandy Customs Cricket Club | 8 | 14 | 722 | 128 | 55.54 | 76.32 | 80 | 15 |
| Lasith Croospulle Colombo Cricket Club | 7 | 12 | 633 | 163 | 52.75 | 104.80 | 68 | 28 |
| WGRL Wijenayake Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club | 5 | 10 | 599 | 201 | 85.57 | 60.02 | 49 | 6 |
| Nipun Karunanayake Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | 9 | 15 | 567 | 81 | 47.25 | 52.55 | 49 | 12 |
| Kamil Mishara Nondescripts Cricket Club | 8 | 12 | 549 | 119 | 45.75 | 53.56 | 56 | 3 |
| Dhananjaya Lakshan Colts Cricket Club | 7 | 8 | 524 | 150 | 74.86 | 80.12 | 44 | 18 |
| Thanuka Dabare Ace Capital Cricket Club | 8 | 14 | 493 | 99 | 35.21 | 114.12 | 44 | 25 |
| Roscoe Thattil Kandy Customs Cricket Club | 8 | 14 | 491 | 88 | 37.77 | 56.83 | 39 | 5 |
Most wickets
| Player | M | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudeera Thilakaratne Police Sports Club | 7 | 286.2 | 54 | 752 | 13.93 | 2.63 |
| Ravindu Fernando Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | 9 | 286.3 | 52 | 928 | 17.85 | 3.24 |
| Tharindu Ratnayake Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | 8 | 305.4 | 52 | 1218 | 23.42 | 3.98 |
| Malinda Pushpakumara Burgher Recreation Club | 7 | 260.5 | 44 | 979 | 22.25 | 3.75 |
| DKRC Jayatissa Ace Capital Cricket Club | 8 | 247.3 | 41 | 861 | 21.00 | 3.48 |
| Nalin Priyadarshana Police Sports Club | 7 | 273.5 | 40 | 807 | 20.18 | 2.95 |
| Duvindu Tillakaratne Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | 7 | 176 | 39 | 563 | 14.44 | 3.20 |
| Chanaka Komasaru Badureliya Sports Club | 8 | 224 | 36 | 756 | 21.00 | 3.38 |
| Tillakaratne Sampath Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club | 8 | 286.4 | 36 | 812 | 22.56 | 2.83 |
| Upul Indrasiri Negombo Cricket Club | 8 | 240.3 | 35 | 773 | 22.09 | 3.21 |
Highest scores
| Player | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | vs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravindu Rasantha Colts Cricket Club | 244 | 343 | 26 | 1 | ACCC |
| Ron Chandraguptha Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | 237 | 493 | 20 | 1 | NCC |
| Lahiru Udara Nondescripts Cricket Club | 206 | 214 | 21 | 5 | MSC |
| WGRL Wijenayake Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club | 201* | 330 | 14 | 2 | BRC |
| Pasindu Sooriyabandara Moors Sports Club | 200* | 294 | 18 | 3 | TUCA |
| Pavan Rathnayake Colombo Cricket Club | 194 | 295 | 13 | 9 | NCC |
| A Bandara Colombo Cricket Club | 190 | 243 | 21 | 0 | BRC |
| Geeth Kumara Badureliya Sports Club | 165* | 221 | 13 | 4 | RCC |
| Lasith Croospulle Colombo Cricket Club | 163 | 102 | 14 | 10 | BRC |
| Lasith Croospulle Colombo Cricket Club | 150 | 141 | 15 | 7 | NSWC |
Best bowling figures
| Player | Figures | Overs | vs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tharindu Ratnayake Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | 9/65 | 29.3 | BRC |
| Tharindu Ratnayake Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | 8/34 | 13.5 | KCCC |
| Chanaka Ruwansiri Badureliya Sports Club | 8/37 | 11.1 | RCC |
| Dushan Vimukthi Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | 8/39 | 17 | RCC |
| Sudeera Thilakaratne Police Sports Club | 8/50 | 17 | BSC |
| Sahan Nanayakkare Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | 7/24 | 10 | RCC |
| Malinda Pushpakumara Burgher Recreation Club | 7/35 | 16.3 | SSC |
| Upul Indrasiri Negombo Cricket Club | 7/40 | 14.1 | PSC |
| Chanuk Dilshan Moors Sports Club | 7/46 | 19 | BRC |
| Chanaka Komasaru Badureliya Sports Club | 7/46 | 16.2 | CCC |
Most sixes
| Player | 6s | 4s | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lasith Croospulle Colombo Cricket Club | 28 | 68 | 633 |
| Thanuka Dabare Ace Capital Cricket Club | 25 | 44 | 493 |
| Pavan Rathnayake Colombo Cricket Club | 20 | 39 | 463 |
| Tharindu Ratnayake Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | 20 | 34 | 354 |
| Dhananjaya Lakshan Colts Cricket Club | 18 | 44 | 524 |
| Kaveeshka Anjula Colts Cricket Club | 17 | 23 | 336 |
| Thikshila de Silva Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | 17 | 23 | 294 |
| Movin Subasingha Burgher Recreation Club | 17 | 11 | 185 |
| Sachitha Jayathilake Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | 16 | 9 | 232 |
| S Kosala Kandy Customs Cricket Club | 15 | 80 | 722 |
Most 50s / 100s
| Player | 100s | 50s | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| WGRL Wijenayake Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club | 4 | 0 | 599 |
| Lahiru Udara Nondescripts Cricket Club | 3 | 2 | 765 |
| Lasith Croospulle Colombo Cricket Club | 3 | 1 | 633 |
| S Kosala Kandy Customs Cricket Club | 2 | 5 | 722 |
| Ron Chandraguptha Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | 2 | 3 | 729 |
| Dhananjaya Lakshan Colts Cricket Club | 2 | 3 | 524 |
| Kamil Mishara Nondescripts Cricket Club | 2 | 2 | 549 |
| Pasindu Sooriyabandara Moors Sports Club | 2 | 1 | 474 |
| Sahan Arachchige Nondescripts Cricket Club | 2 | 1 | 429 |
| GSNFG Jayasuriya Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | 2 | 1 | 388 |
Best strike rate (min 30 balls)
| Player | SR | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dasun Shanaka Sinhalese Sports Club | 134.29 | 141 | 105 |
| Movin Subasingha Burgher Recreation Club | 115.63 | 185 | 160 |
| Thanuka Dabare Ace Capital Cricket Club | 114.12 | 493 | 432 |
| Niroshan Dickwella Nondescripts Cricket Club | 113.02 | 486 | 430 |
| Isuru Udana Colombo Cricket Club | 112.77 | 106 | 94 |
| Charith Asalanka Sinhalese Sports Club | 112.28 | 128 | 114 |
| Buddika Sanjeewa Kandy Customs Cricket Club | 109.84 | 134 | 122 |
| Sandun Weerakkody Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | 106.64 | 321 | 301 |
| Lasith Croospulle Colombo Cricket Club | 104.80 | 633 | 604 |
| Sineth Jayawardena Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club | 104.22 | 173 | 166 |
Best economy (min 10 overs)
| Player | Econ | Overs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dinushka Malan Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club | 1.92 | 132.4 | 20 |
| Dileepa Jayalath Police Sports Club | 2.02 | 18.5 | 3 |
| Himesh Ramanayake Police Sports Club | 2.22 | 90 | 5 |
| Chathuranga Kumara Police Sports Club | 2.25 | 16 | 2 |
| Dushan Vimukthi Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | 2.42 | 206.3 | 34 |
| Dunith Wellalage Colts Cricket Club | 2.56 | 25 | 2 |
| Sangeeth Cooray Colts Cricket Club | 2.62 | 37 | 3 |
| Sudeera Thilakaratne Police Sports Club | 2.63 | 286.2 | 54 |
| BGS Mendis Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club | 2.63 | 16 | 1 |
| Chameera Dissanayake Burgher Recreation Club | 2.73 | 45 | 2 |
Most catches (fielder)
Most dismissals (keeper)
| Player | Dis | Ct | St |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sohan de Livera | 25 | 23 | 2 |
| Niroshan Dickwella | 24 | 21 | 3 |
| Kasun Abeyrathne | 19 | 17 | 2 |
| L Dawatage | 19 | 13 | 6 |
| A Fernando | 14 | 8 | 6 |
| Dilhara Polgampola | 13 | 8 | 5 |
| Pasindu Lakshanka | 12 | 8 | 4 |
| Manoj Sarathchandra | 12 | 12 | 0 |
| Leo Fransisco | 12 | 7 | 5 |
| Udayawansha Parakrama | 11 | 7 | 4 |
Highest team totals
| Team | Score | Overs | vs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colts Cricket Club | 592/9d | 120.4 | ACCC |
| Sinhalese Sports Club | 533/7d | 103.1 | TUCA |
| Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | 508 | 174 | NCC |
| Colts Cricket Club | 506/6d | 106.3 | RCC |
| Nondescripts Cricket Club | 498/8d | 96.1 | MSC |
| Colombo Cricket Club | 478 | 98.2 | BRC |
| Moors Sports Club | 476/8d | 132.3 | TUCA |
| Nondescripts Cricket Club | 476/6 | 130.1 | CCC |
| Colombo Cricket Club | 474 | 116.3 | NCC |
| Colombo Cricket Club | 434/7 | 88 | NSWC |
Lowest completed totals
| Team | Score | Overs | vs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ragama Cricket Club | 61 | 37 | BCAA |
| Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | 77 | 28.1 | BCAA |
| Badureliya Sports Club | 87 | 19.5 | BCAA |
| Ragama Cricket Club | 89 | 35 | CMCC |
| Sinhalese Sports Club | 89 | 35.4 | KYCC |
| Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club | 90 | 33.1 | TUCA |
| Panadura Sports Club | 91 | 32.2 | PSC |
| Badureliya Sports Club | 99 | 34.5 | PSC |
| Kandy Customs Cricket Club | 99 | 27.5 | TUCA |
| Ragama Cricket Club | 107 | 32.4 | ACCC |